Cadillac Owners Forum banner

41 - 60 of 129 Posts

·
Registered
1994 Eldo TC, 1998 ETC, 1998 STS, 2014 CTS, 2016 CTS, 2017 CTS Premium AWD
Joined
·
387 Posts
The next question will be whether or not you can upgrade to the new, 2016 high-definition cluster.
 

·
Registered
2015 CTS vsport
Joined
·
21 Posts
I bought it from eBay, I would be very interested if the high def cluster will be plug and plan. The only parts needs are a trim removal tool and a socket wrench. Every bolt that needs to be removed is the same size. I really studied repair procedures prior to attacking this. Pretty easy and I'm not very car savy.
 

·
Registered
2015 CTS vsport
Joined
·
21 Posts
Absolutely. If anyone is stuck let me know. It's far easier than I thought. i would just buy a nice trim removal kit that has a very small tool in the arsenal. As said before all bolts are the same. I was worried about breaking clips but all the clips in this car are nice metal ones. Also, there is no need for the GM star screw driver which I purchased mistakenly. Just an FYI
 

·
Registered
2015 CTS vsport
Joined
·
21 Posts
Am I allowed to post a link? I'm not sure how these forums work?

----------

It's just repair procedures.com
 

·
Registered
2014 CTS V-Sport
Joined
·
13 Posts
Zmail-

Did they say if it would void the warranty or not? My dealership said it would void it even if the cluster is OEM.
 

·
Registered
16 CTS
Joined
·
4 Posts
Sorry to dig up a new thread but i went to the dealer and they are stuck on stupid! Dont know anythig let alone to flash a new cluster. Anything to do with customizing the car after the sale is taboo. But i want to change the cluster to the lcd any updates as to what the dealership has to do specifically?
 

·
Registered
Prev: '14 Infiniti Q50, '16 CTS 3.6 Performance, Now: '19 Sierra AT4 6.2
Joined
·
117 Posts
Sorry to dig up a new thread but i went to the dealer and they are stuck on stupid! Dont know anythig let alone to flash a new cluster. Anything to do with customizing the car after the sale is taboo. But i want to change the cluster to the lcd any updates as to what the dealership has to do specifically?
I too have been looking at swapping in the lcd cluster. I have a 16 Performance. I have visited a few dealers and all of them said no, it can't be done. The only option i see right now is buying the cluster and having it programmed by a 3rd party. I think some ebay sellers can do cluster reprogramming but there is a possibility this will void the warranty (not exactly sure how the dealer would know the cluster has been replaced though without thoroughly investigating).

I think these are the cluster part#s from gmpartsdirect.
1. w/o hud -> 84053998
2. w hud -> 23353428 (looks like this is no longer available for purchase)

BTW, this thread is a bit old and all those who attempted replacement had 14-15 CTS. The lcd cluster for 16 is different so not even sure it would be a direct bolt-on for the 16 w/o lcd cluster.
 

·
Registered
16 CTS
Joined
·
4 Posts
Thanks. I do want to see whats all involved to do the swap. Ill just bite the bullet and see what happens. Worst case i just swap the needles back in
 

·
Registered
Prev: '14 Infiniti Q50, '16 CTS 3.6 Performance, Now: '19 Sierra AT4 6.2
Joined
·
117 Posts
Thanks. I do want to see whats all involved to do the swap. Ill just bite the bullet and see what happens. Worst case i just swap the needles back in
Cool. Since you have already decided to take the plunge, let me offer a few more suggestions to increase your chance of success. I think you'll have more luck if this is approached a bit more methodically (engineer by trade).

I have been trying to locate the service manual for the 16 CTS and so far, the only thing i can find is this https://www.repairprocedures.com/service-manual/document/2016/cadillac/cts/driver-information-and-entertainment/instrument-cluster-replacement/100303655_8475403_9571418_9626291_8_3469635.html but it requires a subscription.

Anyways, the reason i mention this is the techs in the dealerships usually don't have any trade secrets. To service/program something for the car, they follow step-by-step instructions outlined in the service manual on how to accomplish said task. For programming, this will usually involve putting the car in some form of debug mode, entering a sequence of codes and/or using a special tool to complete the programming. The special tool part is what i'm worried about as service tools can be hard to obtain and/or very expensive.

Below is a preview snapshot from the page on cluster replacement. I'll research a bit more but let me know what you come up with on your end.
Cluster_Replacement.JPG
 

·
Registered
2014 Cadillac CTS Sedan Turbo Luxury
Joined
·
4 Posts
I'm currently waiting for the cluster from GM for my 14 CTS 2.0T luxury using the Full LCD Display. I want to keep it original to the year but no one has made heads or tails whether an high-def LCD cluster that came out in 16 would fit and be programmable for 14-15. Please let me know because I can always reorder another cluster. Thank you.
 

·
Registered
Prev: '14 Infiniti Q50, '16 CTS 3.6 Performance, Now: '19 Sierra AT4 6.2
Joined
·
117 Posts
I'm currently waiting for the cluster from GM for my 14 CTS 2.0T luxury using the Full LCD Display. I want to keep it original to the year but no one has made heads or tails whether an high-def LCD cluster that came out in 16 would fit and be programmable for 14-15. Please let me know because I can always reorder another cluster. Thank you.
Have you looked at the thread where nyinstaller did the same for the ATS? http://www.cadillacforums.com/forums/cadillac-ats-general-discussion-forum/562442-xts-cluster-swap-man-took-long.html

The general consensus i've gotten is, if you don't have access to GM MDI, Tech 2 and SPS subscription, your best chance of success (having the mileage show up w/o programming) is to get a cluster that matches your vehicle configuration.

So for instance, if your car is 2014 with HUD, you get a 2014 cluster with HUD support. If you do go with a 2016 cluster, provided it's plug & play to 2014/2015, you would most likely need it to be programmed to function correctly.
 
41 - 60 of 129 Posts
Top