Cadillac Owners Forum banner

1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Registered
94 Eldorado, and a 99 ETC
Joined
·
3,887 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Okay, I have a HP Pavillion dv4000 laptop computer and I was upgrading the RAM on it. I've heard that most laptops can't have more than 1 gig of ram installed on them because the motherboard can't handle more than that or something to that effect. Anyways I upgraded my ram from two 256mb cards to one 1 gig card, leaving one slot open. I was wondering if I could put one of the 256mb cards I took out back into that slot without the comp screwing up.

The processor speed is 1.60 GHz
80 gig hd
the graphics card is an intel graphics media accellerator driver for mobile
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41,009 Posts
The RAM sticks in each slot should match; 256/256 or 1 Gb/1 Gb. I don't know anything about your HP laptop but most new models can handle 2 Gb easily.
 

·
Registered
1999 STS - diamond white
Joined
·
5,229 Posts
:yeah: Your manual should tell which combinations and how much RAM it can address. Generally speaking though, you don't mix stick sizes
 

·
Registered
1989 Sedan DeVille is now just a fond memory ....
Joined
·
10,429 Posts
It appears from HP's website that your laptop can use 2 GB of RAM. It will not hurt at all to run with one slot open.
 

·
Registered
1989 Sedan DeVille is now just a fond memory ....
Joined
·
10,429 Posts
That would, of course, explain why it runs OK with a 1 GB card in one slot. If it could only handle 1 GB total the usual configuration would be one 512 MB card in each slot.
 

·
Registered
95 Fleetwood Brougham / 01 DTS / 11 CTS Lux / 11 DTS Platinum
Joined
·
7,085 Posts
Assuming it is in fact DIMM and not knowing weather or not the motherboard supports Dual Channel memory.

Lets go look. And since when is the Pavilion a laptop? DO you have a specific model number. I'm seeing HP Pavilion dv4000LA HP Pavilion dv4000CTO HP Pavilion dv4000XX and are you sure it's a 4000 and not just a 4000 series?

Please elaborate and I'll get you the answers.
 

·
Registered
1989 Sedan DeVille is now just a fond memory ....
Joined
·
10,429 Posts

·
Registered
95 Fleetwood Brougham / 01 DTS / 11 CTS Lux / 11 DTS Platinum
Joined
·
7,085 Posts
Exactly. I see all kinds of stuff. Funny thing is I also went to Crucial to look for the upgrade info and they don't list a 4000 series at all.

According to Kingston the 4000 series didn't have a 1.6 in it. It was

Standard Memory: 256 MB (Removable) or
512 MB (Removable) or
1 GB (Removable)

Maximum Memory: 2 GB

Expansion: 2 Sockets

CPU & ChipSet: Intel Celeron M 1.3 GHz
Intel Celeron M 1.5 GHz
Intel Pentium M 1.5 GHz
Intel Pentium M 1.73 GHz

 

·
Registered
1989 Sedan DeVille is now just a fond memory ....
Joined
·
10,429 Posts
Looks to me like the 4000 series all use the same documentation which states'

The notebook has one memory module compartment, located on
the bottom of the notebook.
You can increase the amount of RAM (random access memory)
in the notebook with an approved optional memory module.
Each notebook memory module slot supports one 256-MB,
512-MB, 1024-MB, or 2048-MB DDR2 SODIMM memory
module.
Some notebook models are shipped with one of the 2 memory
module slots vacant. On other models the memory module slot
may contain a preinstalled memory module that can be replaced
at any time.
 

·
Registered
1998 Seville STS
Joined
·
787 Posts
Comps are smart, toss both those RAM sticks in there.

You won't be running Dual Channel regardless on 1 stick or with both in so why not give your system a littel extra memory. It'll help with multi-tasking and photoshopping! [granted not much.]

If either stick isn't compatible with the mobo you'll see it the moment you boot it. But if you wanna really see if its stable you can just run Memtest86 on it a few times.
 

·
Registered
Cadillac Deville 1999, 2004
Joined
·
2,803 Posts
It will let you know if it recognizes both sticks...I havemixed RAM many times with no problems. After loading both go to System properties and see what it says you have. if you only see one gig its not recognizing it. Would run better matching but not a must.....this is advice from tried and succeeded many times over.
 

·
Registered
94 Eldorado, and a 99 ETC
Joined
·
3,887 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
I honestly have no idea what series type it is.... The most it says on the laptop itself is dv4000.... hmmm....

I really appreciate you guys finding all this information for me though! Thanks!
 

·
Registered
1998 Seville STS
Joined
·
787 Posts
I've come to learn from OEM vendors that whenever a model/series has the exact name aside a different ending they are usually built of the same motherboard. The difference will usually be the processor and accessories.

What I mean is I had a Gateway Solo 9500 CL and they had a 9500 XL/DL and I beleve a XE. The difference between them as I learned was that the XL/DL brought more RAM stock and a faster processor [if you ever do those "Customize things" you understand what I mean] amd the XE was their top o line model with that brought the works stock.

So when I had to look stuff up for mine those models all shared the same manual and drivers page. The 9550 was just the same model with Windows XP (this is when Windows XP had just come out.)

So like Pinball said just toss the sticks in there. The comp will tell you what it likes and doesn't like. I've run weird combinations of RAM in the past myself.
 

·
Registered
95 Fleetwood Brougham / 01 DTS / 11 CTS Lux / 11 DTS Platinum
Joined
·
7,085 Posts
Kev, That's the one I read too but I didn't read all of them to see if they were the same. Either way, performance wise we're talking about DIMMs and not SIMMs. So it doesn't really matter weather you have 1 or 2 in there. The empty slot doesn't hurt anything at all.

If the system supported Dual Channel memory it would be a different story. In that scenario you would run matched pairs to put the system into Dual Channel mode. Running mixed modules or a single module disables Dual Channel mode but i don't think that system supports it anyway.

Did we help you?

Oh I didn't read all these new posts. Yes if you're not going to get Dual Channel anyway then stick it all in there. If it works you have some extra memory but the system only supports up to 2 GB
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
Top