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2000 Seville STS
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Discussion Starter #1
So I have a 2000 STS and I have bad leveling sensors on the front end. I was wondering if anyone knows were I could get some replacements cheap. I called the dealership and they had know idea what I was talking about. Are the called leveling sensors?? Also wanted to replace the front and rear suspension. Is there any good inexpensive aftermarket replacements for this car?? Thanx for the help....
 

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2000 Seville STS
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Discussion Starter #2
Sorry for being lazy I'm sure if I looked through here enough I would find the answer to this question I just don't have the time right now... :)
 

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'98 STS (RIP @ 206,xxx miles)
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....I called the dealership and they had know idea what I was talking about. Are the called leveling sensors??
Since I don't know what you are talking about, I have to guess that GM knows the parts as 'suspension position sensors'.
....Is there any good inexpensive aftermarket replacements for this car??
"Good" and "inexpensive" are mutually exclusive terms in the suspension parts world.

Tell us what "C" codes you can display.
 

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2001 Seville STS, 1990 Seville (RIP), 1972 Sedan Deville
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26,323 Posts
My local dealer called them ride height sensors.

By replacing the suspension I assume you mean the shocks and struts. Your STS has active suspension (CVRSS, continuously variable road sensing suspension). By replacing the struts with aftermarket parts, you will lose this functionality, and have a constant "SERVICS SUSPENSION SYSTEM" message on the dash (unless you trick the computer with resistors). Replacement Ac Delco shocks struts are extremely expensive, but using aftermarket parts, the car will never ride or handle as good as it did new. That being said, new aftermarket shocks/struts are better than worn OEM parts. There are MANY threads on this subject.
 

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99 STS, White Diamond
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792 Posts
They're often called "suspension position sensors" or "suspension height sensors". The front sensors have nothing to do with the leveling system--they are part of the electronic adjustable suspension. Only way to find them cheap would be salvage--new they will be about $200 each.

There are aftermarket shocks/struts, but only* the OEM are of the active variety. With standard type shocks/struts, those position sensors no longer serve any purpose**.

* There are Monroe "specialty" shocks/struts that are quite pricey (but cheaper than OEM) and claim something like "original suspension parameters" but nobody seems sure if they are truly active.

** One of the rear position sensors does serve the rear air leveling system. Your original rear shocks are BOTH air leveling and electronically adjustable. Aftermarket rear shocks are available both with and without the air leveling, but again OEM seems to be the only way to get the real thing. Unfortunately the cost of new OEM shocks & struts on all four corners can exceed the book value of the car.
 

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Front Sensors are in the $250 price range new (I can sell them for about $188 each)

Rear Sensors are in the $230 range each (I can sell them for $169 each)
 

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1999 Seville SLS
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Check out the Monroe brand struts Part number 40021 and 40022. They claim to be the same as the OEM shocks with the electronic realtime dampening built in assuming that you have the F45 suspension setup and not F55. Amazon.com has them for $333.97 for the left side and $345.97 for the right side. So you could have both struts for the price of one of the A/C Delco brand. This is the setup that i am saving up for right now because i can't see paying close to $1,200 for for the Delco brand if these are the same struts that don't eliminate your CVRSS.
 

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2000 Seville STS
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Discussion Starter #11
So here are the codes
RSS C0615 Current
RSS C0620 Current
Thanx for all the info guys. And the struts/shock arent broke but the car is a 2000 and 81k on it. I just thought it is probably about time to put some new ones in. The front one do sound a little creeky when I hit a speed bump but overall not to bad.
 

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2000 Seville STS
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Discussion Starter #12
ohh sorry here is the vin#1G6KY5498YU173926. Sorry again for my ignorance on this car but its my first caddy and I love this car. I just want to keep her in top running condition for as long as I can afford to.
 

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1997 Seville STS, 2000 Seville STS
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C0615 - Left Front Position Sensor Malfunction
C0620 - Right Front Position Sensor Malfunction

You can get these codes if the two sensors are disconnected (the links to the control arm off or missing) and the arms are not in relatively the same position, ie if one is high and one is low and neither of them is moving (since they ren't connected to anything) the controller can't tell which one is correct and it will fault both of them.

Circuit Description
The Continuously Variable Road Sensing Suspension (CVRSS) position sensor provides an analog voltage (0-5 volts) to the Electronic Suspension Control (ELC) module which represents the position between the body and the wheel. The Electronic Suspension Control (ELC) module provides the sensor with a 5.0 volt supply. The sensor is also grounded through the Electronic Suspension Control (ELC) module.

Conditions for Running the DTC
The Ignition is on.
The fault is detected during three consecutive ignition cycles, or during the same ignition cycle after clearing the DTC with a scan tool.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The DTC is set when the Electronic Suspension Control (ELC) module measures the position sensor signal voltage below 0.35 volts or above 4.75 volts for more than 1.0 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Electronic Suspension Control (ELC) module will enter the Speed Dependent damping mode.
Both Left and Right Normal Force outputs will be set to the default output states.
The SERVICE RIDE CONTROL message will be displayed.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The scan tool can be used to clear the DTC.
The On-Board diagnostic CLEAR RSS CODES feature can be used to clear the DTC.
The DTC is saved as history when the Electronic Suspension Control (ELC) module no longer sees voltage outside the normal range. The DTC will clear if the fault does not return during 50 consecutive ignition cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
This fault condition may be set due to the CVRSS position sensor supply over-current fault. If this is the case, the position sensor supply over-current fault (C0696) must be diagnosed first.

Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.

Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.

Tests for a short to voltage in the 5 volt reference circuit.

Tests for a high resistance or an open in the ground circuit.

Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Did you perform the Road Sensing Suspension Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check

2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, observe the LF Position Sensor data parameter in the Electronic Suspension Control (ELC) module data list.
Does the scan tool indicate that the LF Position Sensor data parameter is within the specified range?
0.35 - 4.75 V
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 3

3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the LF Position sensor.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, observe the LF Position Sensor data parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the LF Position Sensor data parameter is less than the specified value?
0.35 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 10

4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volt reference circuit of the LF Position Sensor and the signal circuit of the LF Position Sensor.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, observe the LF Position Sensor data parameter.
Does the scan tool indicate that the LF Position Sensor data parameter is greater than the specified value?
4.75 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8

5
Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
Measure the voltage between the 5 volt reference circuit of the LF Position Sensor and the ground circuit of the LF Position Sensor.
Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?
5 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7

6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Measure the resistance from the ground circuit of the LF Position Sensor to a good ground.
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?
5 ohms
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11

7
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the LF Position Sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

8
Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the LF Position Sensor for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 9

9
Test the signal circuit of the LF Position Sensor for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

10
Test the signal circuit of the LF Position Sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

11
Disconnect the Electronic Suspension Control (ELC) module.
Test the ground circuit of the LF Position Sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 13

12
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the LF Position Sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14

13
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the Electronic Suspension Control (ELC) module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15

14
Replace the LF Position Sensor. Refer to Front Position Sensor Replacement - Electronic Suspension .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 16
--

15

Important
Perform the set up procedure for the Electronic Suspension Control (ELC) module .


Replace the Electronic Suspension Control (ELC) module. Refer to Electronic Suspension Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 16
--

16
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK
 

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C0615 - Left Front Position Sensor Malfunction
C0620 - Right Front Position Sensor Malfunction

You can get these codes if the two sensors are disconnected (the links to the control arm off or missing) and the arms are not in relatively the same position, ie if one is high and one is low and neither of them is moving (since they ren't connected to anything) the controller can't tell which one is correct and it will fault both of them.
I have to disagree with the "controller can't tell which one" part of the above. The codes are very specific about the "which one" part.

To the original poster -- be 100% certain the connecting rods are properly attached on both sides. If your engine cradle has been lowered recently, whoever did the work "might not" know the suspension position sensor rods must be removed before the fact and installed after the fact.
 

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1997 Seville STS, 2000 Seville STS
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The chances of 2 position sensors failing at the same time is about 0.0%. Its either a wiring issue (hopefully not an issue with the ELC controller) or both of the linkage rods are missing or disconnected and the operating arm is in the full up, or full down position, beyond the normal operating range of the arm. I had the same code show up in my 97 on one of my sensors when the rod came off and the arm got stuck in the full up position.
 

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'98 STS (RIP @ 206,xxx miles)
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Mark C and JimD

....is there more diagnosis to do here?
Absolutely. Much more.

If the original poster knows what to look for with the connecting rods, he can do that without even getting under the car. Crank the steering wheel full left and the RF suspension position sensor will be visible at the rear of the RF wheel. Likewise, crank the steering wheel full right to get a look at the LF suspension position sensor.

Examining the wiring will be a little more labor intensive.
 

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2000 Seville STS
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Discussion Starter #18
So I have checked the sensors and the rods are missing on both. Now when I bought this car a year ago they were missing. The car sat for about 3 years. only being run about 3-4 time a year in that period. But both rods are gone. Not sure how. Can I just replace the rods or do I need the whole thing?? I figured the rods aren't replaceable.
 

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'98 STS (RIP @ 206,xxx miles)
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GM only sells the complete sensor including the rod. Catch someone who is parting out a '98 to '04 model and buy both rods.

In the meantime, you can kill the codes and associated messages by tying the sensor arms in the horizontal position.
 

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we could see the problem discussion moving along here. of course the thread title was very bad. "replace suspension? expensive. after a bit of discussion it turns out both sensor rods are missing. now thats odd. you would think stabilitrak would not like that?
 
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