Throttle position sensor
Cadillac
 

Cadillac Forums | Help Us Help You | Advertise | Cadillac Parts | Cadillac News | Cadillac Classifieds / (Old System)

Cadillac Technical Archive | Cadillac Dealers | Cadillac Reviews | Cadillac Dealer Reviews | Cadillac Vendors

CadillacForums.com is the premier Cadillac Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28
Cadillac STS-V Series Forum Discussion, Throttle position sensor in Cadillac V-Series Forums; Anyone ever had one go bad on them? I went to go start my car and the car wouldnt start ...
  1. #1
    Psycho-albanian is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): STS_V
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    219

    Throttle position sensor

    Anyone ever had one go bad on them? I went to go start my car and the car wouldnt start so I hooked upmy scanner and it gave me a throttle code. Cleared the code and it started right up.

  2. Remove Advertisements
    CadillacForums.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    boomys10 is online now Cadillac Owners Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    missouri
    Age
    29
    Posts
    750

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    I thought I did. what mods do you have?

    ----------

    it could easily be a loose connection after the maf also. this DOES like tps is bad, you have to replace the entire tb if so. not that bad of a process, ive done mine 5times at this point. lol

  4. #3
    Psycho-albanian is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): STS_V
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    219

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    Tim c 2.4 pulley, throttle body, headers, d3 stage 1&2 intake,borla exhaust and tim c heat exchanger.

  5. #4
    boomys10 is online now Cadillac Owners Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    missouri
    Age
    29
    Posts
    750

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    I would start be checking all connections on your intake INCLUDING the y piece that connects to the throttle body. if those are all tight, then its the tb. not a bad change if that's the case, I have found out the hard way you can get them from rockauto for like 70$ shipped. after paying WAY more the first time.

  6. #5
    Psycho-albanian is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): STS_V
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    219

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    70 for the sensor is not bad at all. I just want to get rid of this damn po175 po172 code that has haunted me for a year and a half. I've changed everything from 02 sensors, maf sensors, fuel filter, thermostat and I still get these 2 rich codes.

  7. #6
    boomys10 is online now Cadillac Owners Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    missouri
    Age
    29
    Posts
    750

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    I don't know what the codes are off hand man. I just know the tps code I had WAS NOT either of those.

  8. #7
    Psycho-albanian is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): STS_V
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    219

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    I was told that a bad throttle position sensor could cause the po172 and po175 code.

  9. #8
    boomys10 is online now Cadillac Owners Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    missouri
    Age
    29
    Posts
    750

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    have u looked in the cats? that might be clogged that could cause it. the tb is a cheap replacement, not saying its a bad idea, just saying I don't know if that will fix the problem

  10. #9
    Psycho-albanian is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): STS_V
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    219

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    I'm running catless.

  11. #10
    boomys10 is online now Cadillac Owners Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    missouri
    Age
    29
    Posts
    750

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    have you been retuned for catless?

  12. #11
    TimmyC is offline Cadillac Owners Connoisseur
    Automobile(s): 99 SLS and Turbo 07 STS-V-Now back to Supercharged
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    1/2 hr S of Grand Rapids, MI
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,546

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    Quote Originally Posted by Psycho-albanian View Post
    I was told that a bad throttle position sensor could cause the po172 and po175 code.
    Who told you that? Those are rich codes because you have 60s without the right tune.

    What was the number of the code you had this morning?

    I haven't heard of the position sensor inside the throttle body going bad yet. It seems like boomy might be right on the cause of his code being a post-maf air leak. Better check that out.

  13. #12
    Psycho-albanian is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): STS_V
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    219

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    Jesse tuned for 60 lb injectors and no cats and tim c 2.5 pulley But that was before I added the headers and the 2.4 pulley.

  14. #13
    TimmyC is offline Cadillac Owners Connoisseur
    Automobile(s): 99 SLS and Turbo 07 STS-V-Now back to Supercharged
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    1/2 hr S of Grand Rapids, MI
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,546

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    I remember when it was here it was running really rich. I took some fuel out of it but we didn't do any tuning per say. A better tune will fix the 0172 and 0175 problem.

  15. #14
    Psycho-albanian is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): STS_V
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    219

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    Im thinking about ditching my d3 intake for your intake timmy how much does your intake cost?

  16. #15
    TimmyC is offline Cadillac Owners Connoisseur
    Automobile(s): 99 SLS and Turbo 07 STS-V-Now back to Supercharged
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    1/2 hr S of Grand Rapids, MI
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,546

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    Quote Originally Posted by Psycho-albanian View Post
    Im thinking about ditching my d3 intake for your intake timmy how much does your intake cost?
    $399

Quick Reply Quick Reply

Register Now

Please enter the name by which you would like to log-in and be known on this site.
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.

Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Bookmarks

Cadillac Posting Rules

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Read about Lincoln | Buick | Kia Forte Forum
Need products for your Cadillac? Check out your options at the links below:

custom floor mats | Cadillac Chrome and Black Chrome Wheels | window tinting