Cadillac
 

Cadillac Forums | Help Us Help You | Advertise | Cadillac Parts | Cadillac News | Cadillac Classifieds

Cadillac Technical Archive | Cadillac Dealers | Cadillac Reviews | Cadillac Dealer Reviews | Cadillac Vendors

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28

Thread: Throttle position sensor

  1. #1
    Psycho-albanian is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): STS_V
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    277

    Throttle position sensor

    Anyone ever had one go bad on them? I went to go start my car and the car wouldnt start so I hooked upmy scanner and it gave me a throttle code. Cleared the code and it started right up.


  2. Remove Advertisements
    CadillacForums.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    boomys10 is offline Cadillac Owners Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Missouri
    Age
    31
    Posts
    894

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    I thought I did. what mods do you have?

    ----------

    it could easily be a loose connection after the maf also. this DOES like tps is bad, you have to replace the entire tb if so. not that bad of a process, ive done mine 5times at this point. lol

  4. #3
    Psycho-albanian is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): STS_V
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    277

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    Tim c 2.4 pulley, throttle body, headers, d3 stage 1&2 intake,borla exhaust and tim c heat exchanger.

  5. #4
    boomys10 is offline Cadillac Owners Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Missouri
    Age
    31
    Posts
    894

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    I would start be checking all connections on your intake INCLUDING the y piece that connects to the throttle body. if those are all tight, then its the tb. not a bad change if that's the case, I have found out the hard way you can get them from rockauto for like 70$ shipped. after paying WAY more the first time.

  6. #5
    Psycho-albanian is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): STS_V
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    277

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    70 for the sensor is not bad at all. I just want to get rid of this damn po175 po172 code that has haunted me for a year and a half. I've changed everything from 02 sensors, maf sensors, fuel filter, thermostat and I still get these 2 rich codes.

  7. #6
    boomys10 is offline Cadillac Owners Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Missouri
    Age
    31
    Posts
    894

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    I don't know what the codes are off hand man. I just know the tps code I had WAS NOT either of those.

  8. #7
    Psycho-albanian is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): STS_V
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    277

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    I was told that a bad throttle position sensor could cause the po172 and po175 code.

  9. #8
    boomys10 is offline Cadillac Owners Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Missouri
    Age
    31
    Posts
    894

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    have u looked in the cats? that might be clogged that could cause it. the tb is a cheap replacement, not saying its a bad idea, just saying I don't know if that will fix the problem

  10. #9
    Psycho-albanian is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): STS_V
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    277

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    I'm running catless.

  11. #10
    boomys10 is offline Cadillac Owners Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Missouri
    Age
    31
    Posts
    894

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    have you been retuned for catless?

  12. #11
    TimmyC is offline Cadillac Owners Connoisseur
    Automobile(s): 2006 STS-V and 2007 STS-V The Murdalac
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    1/2 hr S of Grand Rapids, MI
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,897

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    Quote Originally Posted by Psycho-albanian View Post
    I was told that a bad throttle position sensor could cause the po172 and po175 code.
    Who told you that? Those are rich codes because you have 60s without the right tune.

    What was the number of the code you had this morning?

    I haven't heard of the position sensor inside the throttle body going bad yet. It seems like boomy might be right on the cause of his code being a post-maf air leak. Better check that out.

  13. #12
    Psycho-albanian is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): STS_V
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    277

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    Jesse tuned for 60 lb injectors and no cats and tim c 2.5 pulley But that was before I added the headers and the 2.4 pulley.

  14. #13
    TimmyC is offline Cadillac Owners Connoisseur
    Automobile(s): 2006 STS-V and 2007 STS-V The Murdalac
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    1/2 hr S of Grand Rapids, MI
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,897

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    I remember when it was here it was running really rich. I took some fuel out of it but we didn't do any tuning per say. A better tune will fix the 0172 and 0175 problem.

  15. #14
    Psycho-albanian is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): STS_V
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    277

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    Im thinking about ditching my d3 intake for your intake timmy how much does your intake cost?

  16. #15
    TimmyC is offline Cadillac Owners Connoisseur
    Automobile(s): 2006 STS-V and 2007 STS-V The Murdalac
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    1/2 hr S of Grand Rapids, MI
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,897

    Re: Throttle position sensor

    Quote Originally Posted by Psycho-albanian View Post
    Im thinking about ditching my d3 intake for your intake timmy how much does your intake cost?
    $399

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Cadillac Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Read about Lincoln | Buick | Kia Forte Forum