Vacuum Switches
Cadillac
 

Cadillac Forums | Help Us Help You | Advertise | Cadillac Parts | Cadillac News | Cadillac Classifieds / (Old System)

Cadillac Technical Archive | Cadillac Dealers | Cadillac Reviews | Cadillac Dealer Reviews | Cadillac Vendors

CadillacForums.com is the premier Cadillac Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Cadillac STS-V Series Forum Discussion, Vacuum Switches in Cadillac V-Series Forums; Hey all: Standing at the front of the car looking down at the supercharger, to the left there are 3 ...
  1. #1
    chwilliams3 is offline Cadillac Owners Member
    Automobile(s): 2006 sts v
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9

    Vacuum Switches

    Hey all:

    Standing at the front of the car looking down at the supercharger, to the left there are 3 electrical switches clipped onto the top of the engine.

    I had a lot of work done so it is possible that a mechanic missed this, but all 3 switches have vacuum ports. Only 2 have vaccum lines connected. The switch in the middle had nothing , not even a vacuum cap. I put on a vacuum cap, thinking that this could be a vacuum leak, and I did get better mileage.

    Does anybody know what these switches are for and if all of them should be connected to vacuum lines??

    Thanks for your responses all. L

  2. Remove Advertisements
    CadillacForums.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Fierofiend is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): 2008 STS-V
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    265

    Re: Vacuum Switches

    Only 2 should have vacuum lines. The 3rd is atmosphere pressure.

  4. #3
    TimmyC is offline Cadillac Owners Connoisseur
    Automobile(s): 99 SLS and Turbo 07 STS-V-Now back to Supercharged
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    1/2 hr S of Grand Rapids, MI
    Age
    35
    Posts
    1,554

    Re: Vacuum Switches

    Quote Originally Posted by Fierofiend View Post
    Only 2 should have vacuum lines. The 3rd is atmosphere pressure.
    Correct. Cap is not necessary.

  5. #4
    Ludacrisvp's Avatar
    Ludacrisvp is online now Cadillac Owners Connoisseur
    Automobile(s): 08 STS4 V8 F55 1SG Euro tails & 01 Monte SS Pace Car
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    St Michael, MN
    Age
    27
    Posts
    3,271

    Re: Vacuum Switches

    Does it matter which two are connected?
    (I dont have a V just going for clarification.)

  6. #5
    chwilliams3 is offline Cadillac Owners Member
    Automobile(s): 2006 sts v
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9

    Re: Vacuum Switches

    How do you calibrate the sleeve at the MAF. I had some mechanics at the body shop install it and I don't think they knew about the sleeve. Thanx

  7. #6
    PGA2B's Avatar
    PGA2B is offline Cadillac Owners Connoisseur
    Automobile(s): Black Raven STS V
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Surprise, AZ
    Posts
    2,534

    Re: Vacuum Switches

    Quote Originally Posted by chwilliams3 View Post
    How do you calibrate the sleeve at the MAF. I had some mechanics at the body shop install it and I don't think they knew about the sleeve. Thanx
    That depends on what you are talking about. If you are talking about a stock intake there is no true calibrating needed. Now if you are talking about a Spectre Intake the sleeve that is included takes care of that and it only goes in one way. The slit goes around the MAF sensor. Now you can move the orentation of the MAF sensor, and that is called "Clocking" the MAF sensor and it needs to be done on a dyno to check the power output but is only good for a few ponies. Finally if you are talking about one of Tim's intakes he will have to come in and speak to that. I do know his needs a tune to correct the MAF table. But I don't know if he does any clocking on the MAF.

  8. #7
    CMNTMXR57 is offline Cadillac Owners Enthusiast
    Automobile(s): 2006 STS-V, 2004 Pontiac GTO, 1999 Chevrolet Suburban LT 4x4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    In a GM Service Dept
    Age
    42
    Posts
    911

    Re: Vacuum Switches

    That middle one (#819) that is purposely meant to be open, as it is an outlet sensor of some sort. You have an inlet, and barometric pressure sensor also. Here is an exploded parts view I got from the parts department when I too inquired. You can also see the tubes that attach to #818 and #820 (parts #816 & #817). Personally, I bet he wrote them down wrong because it would make sense that the inlet and outlet sensors are hooked up via those tubes and the barometric pressure one would be "open-air".


Quick Reply Quick Reply

Register Now

Please enter the name by which you would like to log-in and be known on this site.
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.

Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Bookmarks

Cadillac Posting Rules

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Read about Lincoln | Buick | Kia Forte Forum
Need products for your Cadillac? Check out your options at the links below:

custom floor mats | Cadillac Chrome and Black Chrome Wheels | window tinting