Importing a Seville from Canada
Cadillac
 

Cadillac Forums | Help Us Help You | Advertise | Cadillac Parts | Cadillac News | Cadillac Classifieds / (Old System)

Cadillac Technical Archive | Cadillac Dealers | Cadillac Reviews | Cadillac Dealer Reviews | Cadillac Vendors

CadillacForums.com is the premier Cadillac Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 74
Like Tree4Likes
Cadillac Seville / Cadillac Eldorado Forum Discussion, Importing a Seville from Canada in Past Cadillac Vehicle Discussion; If I found a Seville in Canada that I like, what are the possibilities of bringing it and registering it ...
  1. #1
    vacuumbed is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): 2004 Seville STS
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    268

    Importing a Seville from Canada

    If I found a Seville in Canada that I like, what are the possibilities of bringing it and registering it in the US? Would I need to replace the speedo cluster?

  2. Remove Advertisements
    CadillacForums.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    MoistCabbage's Avatar
    MoistCabbage is online now Cadillac Owners 10000+ Posts
    Automobile(s): Crimson 2001 Seville STS, 1990 Seville (RIP)
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Boston MA.
    Age
    26
    Posts
    21,938
    The IPC can display in both English or metric. The E/M button is to the left of the cluster.

    Call your registry and customs for info on importing.

  4. #3
    vacuumbed is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): 2004 Seville STS
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    268

    Re: Importing a Seville from Canada

    Thanks for the reply. The white lettering on the speedometer reads up to 240 km/hour. I will call my DMV in the morning.

  5. #4
    basscatt's Avatar
    basscatt is offline Cadillac Owners 10000+ Posts
    Automobile(s): 89 Coupe DeVille, 95 Sedan DeVille, 03 SLS, two 02 DHS's
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Minnesota
    Age
    63
    Posts
    10,085

    Re: Importing a Seville from Canada

    Quote Originally Posted by MoistCabbage View Post
    The IPC can display in both English or metric. The E/M button is to the left of the cluster.

    Call your registry and customs for info on importing.
    =======================
    the export models had a metric only cluster -

  6. #5
    vacuumbed is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): 2004 Seville STS
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    268

    Re: Importing a Seville from Canada

    Looks like it would need to be replaced with a US cluster. It's easy to replace, I just don't know about the mileage difference or if that info is stored eleswhere in the car.

  7. #6
    basscatt's Avatar
    basscatt is offline Cadillac Owners 10000+ Posts
    Automobile(s): 89 Coupe DeVille, 95 Sedan DeVille, 03 SLS, two 02 DHS's
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Minnesota
    Age
    63
    Posts
    10,085

    Re: Importing a Seville from Canada

    Quote Originally Posted by vacuumbed View Post
    Looks like it would need to be replaced with a US cluster. It's easy to replace, I just don't know about the mileage difference or if that info is stored eleswhere in the car.
    ============================
    mileage is stored in the cluster -

    two choices -

    purchase a used US cluster and send it - along with a ton of paperwork -
    to a certified speedo shop - and have them set the mileage -

    OR -

    buy a cluster on ebay with similar mileage -

    MOST good sellers will list the current mileage -

    ANALOG clusters from 2000 through 2005 Deville DHS and DTS -
    and clusters from 2001 through 2004 Seville - both SLS and STS models -

    NOTE -
    some accessories are also set into the cluster -

    for instance - TPMS - if the donor had it - and your car does not -
    you WILL get a DIC message - CHECK TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR -

    another example would be active suspension vs passive -

    these options can be set-up - or removed with the TECH2 scanner -

  8. #7
    vacuumbed is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): 2004 Seville STS
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    268

    Re: Importing a Seville from Canada

    That's a HUGE help basscatt, thank you! I'll keep you guys in the loop.

  9. #8
    MoistCabbage's Avatar
    MoistCabbage is online now Cadillac Owners 10000+ Posts
    Automobile(s): Crimson 2001 Seville STS, 1990 Seville (RIP)
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Boston MA.
    Age
    26
    Posts
    21,938
    Maybe vehicles built for markets outside of north America don't have it (though I never heard of that), but I just did a search for used Sevilles in Canada, and they all have the E/M button.

    ----------

    Thinking more about it, I don't see why a Seville built for any market wouldn't have the button. These clusters can be made to display in several languages using a TECH II, presumably for use in other countries.

  10. #9
    DJP1990 is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): 2001 Cadillac Seville STS 136k Miles / 95 Volkswagen Polo 6n
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    The Hague, Netherlands
    Age
    24
    Posts
    109
    MoistCabbage is right, you can set it yourself to miles. The only difference will be the scale within the speed is displayed. Mine is an export Seville and dito shows up till 240 km/h. Now if I were to set mine to miles it will show 240, but the green letters KM/H will change to MPH. Even the mpg etc will change to miles if you switch. So no worries on the cluster ;-)

  11. #10
    MoistCabbage's Avatar
    MoistCabbage is online now Cadillac Owners 10000+ Posts
    Automobile(s): Crimson 2001 Seville STS, 1990 Seville (RIP)
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Boston MA.
    Age
    26
    Posts
    21,938
    And the needle will still display the correct speed in MPH on the 240 dial.

  12. #11
    vacuumbed is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): 2004 Seville STS
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    268

    Re: Importing a Seville from Canada

    Great info, yes you are all correct on the button to switch it. If I get it I may consider switching the cluster to a US one, but I see that I'm not required to.

    Does the 2004 Seville STS (Canadian) come with MagneRide?

    The one I found has navigation but no XM antenna on the roof. Weird.

    ----------

    Okay, I think I get it now. With a Canadian Seville, I get a 240 MPH speedo when the button is set to US. Cool.

  13. #12
    DJP1990 is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): 2001 Cadillac Seville STS 136k Miles / 95 Volkswagen Polo 6n
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    The Hague, Netherlands
    Age
    24
    Posts
    109

    Re: Importing a Seville from Canada

    Quote Originally Posted by vacuumbed View Post
    Great info, yes you are all correct on the button to switch it. If I get it I may consider switching the cluster to a US one, but I see that I'm not required to.

    Does the 2004 Seville STS (Canadian) come with MagneRide?

    The one I found has navigation but no XM antenna on the roof. Weird.

    ----------

    Okay, I think I get it now. With a Canadian Seville, I get a 240 MPH speedo when the button is set to US. Cool.
    , sounds more than enough reason not to switch clusters. Certainly cause it would take more effort than it would yield.

    Aren't the '04 all SLS'?

    As for the XM... Maybe because it's Canadian (Export), they didn't have it there yet? I know we in Europe don't have XM at all...

  14. #13
    MoistCabbage's Avatar
    MoistCabbage is online now Cadillac Owners 10000+ Posts
    Automobile(s): Crimson 2001 Seville STS, 1990 Seville (RIP)
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Boston MA.
    Age
    26
    Posts
    21,938
    There was an '04 STS outside of North Anerica. Check the RPO codes on the label on the underside of the spare tire cover. F55 = Magnaride.

  15. #14
    vacuumbed is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
    Automobile(s): 2004 Seville STS
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    268

    Re: Importing a Seville from Canada

    I may just get this 2004 Seville STS from Canada.

  16. #15
    N*Caddy's Avatar
    N*Caddy is offline Cadillac Owners Master
    Automobile(s): 1997 Cadillac STS (BOSE w/AUX In, Massage Seats, URPAS, "Z")
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Age
    36
    Posts
    6,405

    Re: Importing a Seville from Canada

    Absolutely NO reason to change the IPC, especially when going from Canada to US.
    The IPC will display up to 240 and there is a green light indicating the measuring unit miles or Km/h.
    You can switch between English and Metric from the button thus you can either see up to 240Km/h or up to 240 mph.
    Obviously will never go above 155 mph (and that if is Z rated).

    When we import a vehicle from US to Canada we don't have to change the IPC either and in our case if you for some reason keep the IPC in km/h you will cap it at 140 km/h as the US cluster is showing 140 maximum.

    The previous generation clusters had a Export register, 0 was US, 1 was Canada and some other numbers were other countries/areas.
    For Canada because of the French thing (actually for export in general) every message (like "Apply brakes to shift" is followed by "EXP xxx" where XXX is some number. Apparently for a non English-speaking person is easier to memorize ~30 or so numbers than learn a little bit of English.
    Even if you set the IPC to English because is set up for an Export country/Region from the register it will always display the damn EXP messages.
    I would be surprised if the export register thing doesn't exists in the gen V IPC. I would also assume it requires TechII to access it.
    Thank God in the gen IV is accessible from IPC overrides, I SO disabled that annoying thing by setting the IPC to US.

    One other option you can look into if you don't want to see max 240 on your IPC is swap just the front PCB. The IPC consists of a sandwich of 2 PCB, one in the back (the motherboard where the mileage is stored) and the one in front (accessories PCB with the gages on it). There is one banner cable that connects the 2 together. You can buy a used US IPC (are relatively cheap), mileage is not a concern at all, you just swap the PCB with the gages from one IPC to the other and presto, instant US PCB with mileage, and all the RPO settings preserved. At least that is the case with the gen IV IPC (including '96-'02 Eldorado and '96-'99 Deville).

    The other option is to send the IPC to a company specialized in IPC reprogramming (for example SPECMO in Detroit) and for ~$90+ shipping you can get the replacement IPC re-programmed to your VIN (Mileage, RPO settings).
    Probably a dealer will tell you the above is the only option (because they don't know better).
    PontiacV8 likes this.

Quick Reply Quick Reply

Register Now

Please enter the name by which you would like to log-in and be known on this site.
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.

Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Bookmarks

Cadillac Posting Rules

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Read about Lincoln | Buick | Kia Forte Forum
Need products for your Cadillac? Check out your options at the links below:

custom floor mats | Cadillac Chrome and Black Chrome Wheels | window tinting