: Litres per 100 KM / Miles per Gal ?



Murphyg
10-30-05, 12:50 AM
Went into Kerr Cadillac today. They're having a "Grand Re-Opening".
Deals Deals Deals.......

They had NO freakin cars.
It was quite pittifull as well as upseting !

Was a personalized invite that required an RSVP sent to our actuall address.
Wasnt just a general non addressed mailer/flyer that is seen all the time.

So's as we standin and chawin the fat with the purrty sales gal in the fancy new show place.
I happens to look at one of them sticky paper things on the front windbreaker of a really nice and "wow" shiny! brand new auotomobile.

Yas all know the ones ?
Yous can peel it off and dont have to siphon any petrol out of the roe toe tiller so as to get the sticky glue stuff off the glass!

So's Im lookin at this label and it says 14.3 litre per 100 kilometeres
Then a slash (/) 20 miles per gallon.

Im thinkin its one of them kinda conversion things.
Like when you buy a hog by the pound but yas know that yours gonna have to throw some of it away ??????? Can only eat so much pig soup ya know :histeric:

So I ask her whats with the 14.3 litre per 100 kilometeres equalling 20 milles per gallon.

She says, "Its a sports car with a turbo. Its preety nice".

Think it had some alfabatized letters on it. Might have been somethin like SRX.
Was thinkin if it had an O and a T then I could sues them for namin it after cus roloxs boy .

Anyways....

I asked her whats wrong with the conversion.
I till her that my display is showing 17.1 literes per 100 kilometeres.
When I press the conversion button and it shows 20 miles per gallon.

She then repeats what Ive already said, she says
"Thats the conversion".

I say
"Thats what I said. Its off".

She then says
"Well thats highway".

I say
"That doesnt matter. Conversion is conversion. Why does the stickers conversion not correspond with the conversion in my car" ?

She then looks at me with these big doe eyes, and the first thing I thought was, where is cus roloxs.
He hunts like that.
Pulls out the big spot lights.
Stops them in there tracks all stunned and confused
Then fires
LOL :histeric:

She didnt have an answer.
Didnt have a clue what to say.

All I wanted to know was if there was a problem with my cars conversion, or a problem with the conversion on the sticker.

3 litres per 100 kilometers makes a big difference when converting to miles per gallon.

But then again.
Maybe it was the Europen gallon converted into the North American gallon then converted into the Asian litre converted back to the Nort American litre to reflect the difference in the Imperial gallon ?????????????????

What the hell was that ??????:eek: :eek:

Seriously though

Whats 20 miles per gallon ?
How many litres per 100 kilometeres ?

3 litres is a big difference
And how the testing is done doesnt make a rats ass of a difference.

Conversion is conversion.

Is there some kinda missrepresentation going on there ?

hardrockcamaro@mac.c
10-30-05, 04:06 AM
They're using a UK (imperial) gallon (whereas my STS displays US gallons which is a right PITA as I have to mentally add 20% to what it shows).


If they say 20mpg then:


20 miles = 32.2km

1UK gallon = 4.546Litres

So if it does 32.2km on 1 gallon then it does 7km on 1 Litre (32.2/4.546).

So to do 100km would require 14.3Litres (100/7)

airbalancer
10-30-05, 06:51 AM
Murphyg
In Canada we use Imperial gallon, what is North American gallon? DO you mean US gallon?
What is an Asian litre? A litre is the same volume all over the world?

davesdeville
10-30-05, 07:03 AM
I think he was kidding around :p

Murphyg
11-01-05, 05:44 PM
I think he was kidding around :p

Guess I forgot the LOL.
LOL

Murphyg
11-01-05, 05:50 PM
They're using a UK (imperial) gallon (whereas my STS displays US gallons which is a right PITA as I have to mentally add 20% to what it shows).


If they say 20mpg then:


20 miles = 32.2km

1UK gallon = 4.546Litres

So if it does 32.2km on 1 gallon then it does 7km on 1 Litre (32.2/4.546).

So to do 100km would require 14.3Litres (100/7)

So that then means that my 93 SLS is reading in UK gallons.
If I did the math right ? It shows 100km per 11.7 litres = 20mpg

Hmmmm ?

Not a big concern anymore anyway.
The old girl will be gone by this time tomorrow.
Sigh !!!!!!

hardrockcamaro@mac.c
11-02-05, 05:18 AM
No.

Your car is displaying US gallons (as is mine even though it's a UK spec).

But that dealer info sheet is using the UK gallon which is 20% bigger.
It makes the cars fuel economy look 20% better:

My math above is for a car using UK gallons.
Bascially, the line that says 1UK Gallon = 4.546Litres
Would be: 1 US gallon = 3.575Litres

Putting that into the sum would mean 20mpg (that's US gallons) = 11.76litres/100km

So your car is displaying US Gallons.



The dealer is playing a dirty trick.
"Hey mom that Cadillac gets 20mpg!"
But if they bought the car they'd find it actually does about 16mpg (US gallons).


On the flip sid,e it's a pity the UK spec STS displays US gallons as, around town, my screen says the car is doing 14mpg which is terrible. But in reality the car is doing 17mpg in terms of the larger UK gallon.
On a long run on the highway at 70mph the display says 25mpg, but in reality the car is doing 30mpg in terms of the larger UK gallon.

Which is the figure that matters to us here in the UK.
Imagine somene driving aorund ina BMW and his screen says 17mpg.
He then goes and test drives a Cadillac and it says 14mpg.
He's gona think that's bad becuase he doesn't relaise one is working on US gallons and the other on UK gallons.

Murphyg
11-07-05, 06:26 PM
No.

Your car is displaying US gallons (as is mine even though it's a UK spec).

But that dealer info sheet is using the UK gallon which is 20% bigger.
It makes the cars fuel economy look 20% better:........................................... .....

Thanx for that heads up.
That is quite baffling.
Personally I think that should be illeagal. How can they get away with that kinda crap.
That is plain and straight forward "misrepresentation". An outright blatant lie to fool the consumer. That is just plain wrong !!!! :tisk: :bomb: :mad2: :thehand:

If I was to sell my car personally, and used the same method when advertising the fuel consumption, I can guarantee you that the purchaser would be back in a heart beat.
Then when I proceeded to explain to him how I got those numbers, he would more than likely punch my freakin lights out. :hide:
And rightly so. Id be deserving it. He'd probably sue me as well.

Is bad enough that they come up with those #s from testing in a controlled enviornment.
No hills, no stop & go traffic, wind, snow, etc.
But to go so far as to...............Holly Cow !!!!!!

Once again
Thanx for the heads up and the explanation.
Thats some very good consumer info ;)