P0410 - Any other options?
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Cadillac DeVille 1985 to 2005 including:
1985-1992 Fleetwood, 1993 Sixty Special, All FWD Forum Discussion, P0410 - Any other options? in Past Cadillac Vehicle Discussion; So the secondary air injection code popped on. I hear the unit fire up for about 10-15 seconds on EVERY ...
  1. #1
    v8motorcycleman is offline Cadillac Owners Member
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    P0410 - Any other options?

    So the secondary air injection code popped on. I hear the unit fire up for about 10-15 seconds on EVERY startup regardless of outside temp. I know it is working. Is there any other reason the P0410 code would pop on or something I should be looking for in relation to the injection pump?

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    Submariner409's Avatar
    Submariner409 is offline If it won't run, stick on fender vents
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    Re: P0410 - Any other options?

    Depends on what kind of car and engine we're talking about.

  4. #3
    DevilleDeeman's Avatar
    DevilleDeeman is offline Cadillac Owners Fanatic
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    Re: P0410 - Any other options?

    I get that P0410 code once in a while, I don't understand it though my A.I.R. pump runs everytime the car is cold. So far it's just a "History" code not a "Current" code.
    Someone told me to check the vacuum lines leading to the check valves to make sure they are all secure, that may help?
    One thing that gets to me is that GM hooks everthing little thing up to that SES light. My buddy has the P0749 TCC code, shouldn't be engine code in my book(Tranny related) but I guess GM thinks it is.

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    Ranger's Avatar
    Ranger is offline Cadillac Owners Member
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    Re: P0410 - Any other options?

    Anything that can be emissions related will trip the SES light.

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    ewill3rd is offline Cadillac Technician
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    Re: P0410 - Any other options?

    Possibly bad check valves or disconnected or damaged vacuum lines.
    The pump can also run, but not pump air. I used to see that a lot on the P motors.

  7. #6
    v8motorcycleman is offline Cadillac Owners Member
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    Re: P0410 - Any other options?

    I have an '01 Deville DTS.

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    Ranger's Avatar
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    Re: P0410 - Any other options?

    Please update your profile to indicate that so we don't have to ask.

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    v8motorcycleman is offline Cadillac Owners Member
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    Re: P0410 - Any other options?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ranger View Post
    Please update your profile to indicate that so we don't have to ask.
    Done, my apologies.

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    Ranger's Avatar
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    Re: P0410 - Any other options?

    Thanks, that makes things a lot easier if you don't mention it.

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    ewill3rd is offline Cadillac Technician
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    Re: P0410 - Any other options?

    Same thing still applies.

    Either a check valve is failing or you have no output from the pump or a loose vacuum line somewhere.
    Has anyone been working on the car recently?

  12. #11
    v8motorcycleman is offline Cadillac Owners Member
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    Re: P0410 - Any other options?

    Quote Originally Posted by ewill3rd View Post
    Same thing still applies.

    Either a check valve is failing or you have no output from the pump or a loose vacuum line somewhere.
    Has anyone been working on the car recently?
    I'm the guy who recently had the half block gasket completed by a Cadillac dealer (about 1K miles ago now) and who is also struggling with the speedo not working intermittently.

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    v8motorcycleman is offline Cadillac Owners Member
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    Re: P0410 - Any other options?

    Pulled everything apart. The pump is pumping just fine. but when I hook the flow line back up, the suction drops considerably. This leads me to believe a checkvalve isn't opening. How do you test a check valve? I'm assuming the check valves are the silver items with a vaccum line hooked to a flexible metal line going to the exhaust manifolds. There is one sitting on a valve cover in the back and one on the front left hand side of the engine compartment.

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    Submariner409's Avatar
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    Re: P0410 - Any other options?

    Start the engine, disconnect the vacuum line at one then the other EGR valve. Apply vacuum to the bonnet with a hand vacuum pump.

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    v8motorcycleman is offline Cadillac Owners Member
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    Re: P0410 - Any other options?

    Quote Originally Posted by submariner409 View Post
    Start the engine, disconnect the vacuum line at one then the other EGR valve. Apply vacuum to the bonnet with a hand vacuum pump.
    Sorry, I am a little slow...Is the (what I am referring to above) "check valve" also called an EGR? And the bonnet would be the piece on top of the EGR? Do I check it with BOTH lines removed from the EGR's at the same time?

    Again, the short bus is out front ready to pick me up....once you apply a vacuum through a hand pump, what happens? what should I expect? Do I also need to check the power of the vacuum from the originating source?

  16. #15
    Mark C's Avatar
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    Re: P0410 - Any other options?

    Theres 2 pumps on some systems, my passenger side had a bad connector at the pump itself which caused that pump to not run. Someone had previously replaced the connector, but the wire was about 16 gauge, while the car wiring was 12 or 14 gauge. Bought a new correct connector and all is fine. If you have two relays on the inner side of the passenger shcok tower you have two pumps. You may be hearing the passenger side running (code for that one is P1415 secondary air bank 1) and the drivers may not be running which should through a P1416 code. A single pump system may only throw the P0410 code which means either the pump isn't running, or both the check valves are not opening.

    DTC P0410
    Circuit Description
    The secondary air injection (AIR) pump used on this vehicle lower tail pipe emissions during start-up. The AIR system consists of the following items:

    The AIR pump
    The shut-off valves
    The vacuum control solenoid valve
    The system hoses and piping
    The AIR relay, the fuses, and the related wiring
    The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the AIR relay in order to control the AIR pump. The PCM also controls the AIR vacuum control solenoid valve that supplies vacuum to the AIR shut-off valves. With the AIR system inactive, the AIR shut-off valves prevent air flow in either direction. With the AIR system active, the PCM applies ground to the AIR relay, and the vacuum control solenoid valve. Fresh air flows from the pump, through the system hoses, past the shut-off valves, and into the exhaust stream. The air helps the catalyst quickly reach normal working temperature; thus lowering the tail pipe emissions on a start-up. The PCM tests the AIR system for the following conditions:

    AIR System (Overall system including both banks, and results in DTC P0410)
    AIR System Bank 1 (DTC P1415)
    AIR System Bank 2 (DTC P1416)
    AIR Relay (DTC P0418)
    AIR Vacuum Control Solenoid (DTC P0412)
    The PCM runs two tests to diagnose the AIR system: Passive, and Active. Both tests involve a response from the fuel control HO2 sensors (HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 and HO2S Bank 2 Sensor 2). If both passive tests pass, the PCM takes no further action. If either part of the passive test fails, or is inconclusive, the PCM initiates the Active tests. If the PCM determines that the HO2S voltages did not respond as expected during the tests, the DTC will set. For further information concerning the AIR System and system tests, refer to Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System Description .

    Conditions for Running the DTC
    Passive Tests
    The engine is running.
    The engine speed is more than 600 RPM.
    The throttle is steady.
    The engine load is less than 80 percent .
    The system voltage is more than 10.5 volts.
    The mass air flow (MAF) is less than 35 g/s.
    The air/fuel ratio is more than 12.5:1.
    The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between 5-110C (41-230F).
    The intake air temperature (IAT) is between 5- 60C (41-140F).
    The power enrichment, or deceleration fuel cut-off is not active.
    Active Tests
    The engine is running.
    The engine speed is more than 600 RPM.
    The throttle is steady.
    The engine load is less than 80 percent .
    The system voltage is more than 10.5 volts.
    The MAF is less than 35 g/s.
    The fuel system is in closed-loop operation.
    The EVAP purge is active.
    The ECT is more than 68C (154F).
    Conditions for Setting the DTC
    Passive Tests
    During the operation of the AIR pump, the HO2S voltage for both fuel control sensors is above 250 mV for 20 seconds (200 mV for 7 seconds on a hot start).
    When the AIR pump is turned OFF, the HO2S voltage for both fuel control sensors is below 740 mV for 20 seconds (7 seconds on a hot start).
    The condition is present for 3 occurrences.
    Active Test

    The HO2S voltage for both fuel control sensors is above 250 mV for 3 occurrences.

    Action Taken When the DTC Sets
    The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
    Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
    The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
    Diagnostic Aids

    Notice
    Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

    The PCM harness connectors
    The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
    The component terminals
    The component harness connector
    Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.


    Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may assist in diagnosing the condition. The information may help determine how often the condition that set the DTC occurs.

    Step
    Action
    Yes
    No

    Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

    1
    Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
    Go to Step 2
    Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

    2
    Is the AIR pump fuse OK?
    Go to Step 3
    Go to Step 14

    3
    Did DTC P0412 or DTC P0418 also set?
    Go to DTC P0412 or DTC P0418
    Go to Step 4

    4
    Install the scan tool.
    Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
    Enable the AIR system with a scan tool in output controls.
    Does the AIR pump turn ON?
    Go to Step 9
    Go to Step 5

    5

    Important
    Refer to Electrical Center Identification Views in Wiring Systems for relay terminal identification.


    Turn OFF the ignition.
    Disconnect the AIR pump relay.
    Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
    Probe the AIR pump relay B+ supply circuit terminal on the switch side of the relay using the test lamp J 34142-B Unpowered Test Light connected to a ground. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
    Is the test lamp illuminated?
    Go to Step 6
    Go to Step 16

    6
    Jumper the B+ terminal to the AIR pump feed circuit at the relay harness connector using a fused jumper wire. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems.

    Does the AIR pump turn ON?
    Go to Step 22
    Go to Step 7

    7
    The jumper still installed.
    Disconnect the AIR pump electrical connector.
    Probe terminal B of the AIR pump electrical connector using the test lamp J 34142-B connected to battery ground. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.
    Is the test lamp illuminated?
    Go to Step 8
    Go to Step 17

    8
    Ensure that the jumper is still installed.
    Connect the test lamp J 34142-B from terminal B to terminal A of the AIR pump harness connector.
    Is the test lamp illuminated?
    Go to Step 24
    Go to Step 18

    9
    Disconnect the vacuum source from the AIR solenoid valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve Replacement .
    Connect a vacuum gauge to the vacuum source.
    Start and idle the engine.
    Is an engine vacuum displayed on the vacuum gauge?
    Go to Step 10
    Go to Step 21

    10
    Turn OFF the ignition.
    Reconnect the vacuum source to the AIR solenoid valve.
    Disconnect the vacuum hose to the AIR shut off valves at the AIR solenoid valve.
    Connect a vacuum gauge to the AIR solenoid valve port.
    Start and idle the engine.
    Enable the AIR system with a scan tool in output controls.
    Is an engine vacuum indicated on the vacuum gauge when the AIR system is enabled?
    Go to Step 11
    Go to Step 23

    11
    Inspect the vacuum lines to each AIR shut off valve for the following conditions:

    Plugs
    Poor connections
    Damage
    Did you find and correct the condition?
    Go to Step 26
    Go to Step 12

    12
    Disconnect both AIR intermediate hoses/pipes from the AIR shut off valves.
    Start and idle the engine.
    Enable the AIR system with the scan tool in output controls.
    Is air present at both hoses?
    Go to Intermittent Conditions
    Go to Step 13

    13
    Inspect for restrictions, for poor connections, or for damage at the following locations:
    The AIR inlet hose and the AIR outlet hose from the AIR pump
    The AIR intermediate hoses and pipes
    The AIR crossover hose/pipe
    If you find a conditions, repair as necessary. Refer to:
    Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Outlet Pipe/Hose Replacement
    Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Crossover Pipe/Hose Replacement
    Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Intermediate Pipe/Hose Replacement - Bank 1
    Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Intermediate Pipe/Hose Replacement - Bank 2
    Did you find and correct the condition?
    Go to Step 26
    Go to Intermittent Conditions

    14
    Turn OFF the ignition.
    Remove the AIR pump relay.
    Remove the AIR pump maxifuse.
    Probe the battery feed terminal for the AIR pump relay harness connector with the test lamp J 34142-B connected to B+.
    Does the test lamp illuminate?
    Go to Step 19
    Go to Step 15

    15
    Disconnect the AIR pump harness connector.
    Probe the AIR pump electrical connector terminal B on the harness side with the test lamp J 34142-B connected to B+.
    Does the test lamp illuminate?
    Go to Step 20
    Go to Step 25

    16
    Repair the open circuit between the fuse and the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Is the action complete?
    Go to Step 26
    --

    17
    Repair the open circuit between the AIR pump and the AIR relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Is the action complete?
    Go to Step 26
    --

    18
    Repair the poor ground connection or the open ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Is the action complete?
    Go to Step 26
    --

    19
    Repair the short to ground in the relay B+ supply circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Is the action complete?
    Go to Step 26
    --

    20
    Repair the short to ground in the circuit between the AIR pump relay and the AIR pump. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    Replace the maxifuse.
    Is the action complete?
    Go to Step 26
    --

    21
    Repair the vacuum hose as necessary.

    Is the action complete?
    Go to Step 26
    --

    22
    Replace the AIR pump relay.

    Is the action complete?
    Go to Step 26
    --

    23
    Replace the AIR solenoid valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve Replacement .

    Is the action complete?
    Go to Step 26
    --

    24
    Inspect for poor connections at the AIR pump electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    Repair the poor connection as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.
    Did you find and correct the condition?
    Go to Step 26
    Go to Step 25

    25
    Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Replacement .

    Is the action complete?
    Go to Step 26
    --

    26
    Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
    Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
    Start the engine.
    Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
    Does the DTC run and pass?
    Go to Step 27
    Go to Step 2

    27
    Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

    Are any DTCs displayed that you have not diagnosed?
    Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
    System OK

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